Former Ambassadors and Ministers

  1. Innovation Center
  2. Finland Fact Sheets
  3. Former Ambassadors and Ministers

Ambassadors to Finland

Name Presentation of Credentials Termination of Mission
Charles C. Adams (PDF, 104 kb) Aug. 4, 2015 Jan. 20, 2017
Bruce J. Oreck (PDF, 92 kb) Sep. 10, 2009 July 25, 2015
Barbara McConnell Barrett May 23, 2008 Jan. 16, 2009
Marilyn Ware March 9, 2006 March 28, 2008
Earle I. Mack June 10, 2004 Oct. 20, 2005
Bonnie McElveen-Hunter Dec. 4, 2001 Dec. 15, 2003
Eric S. Edelman Aug. 27, 1998 Jan. 29, 2001
Derek N. Shearer July 1, 1994 Oct. 31, 1997
John Hubert Kelly Dec. 2, 1991 June 13, 1994
John Giffen Weinmann Nov. 10, 1989 Aug. 29, 1991
Rockwell Anthony Schnabel Feb. 28, 1986 Feb. 24, 1989
Keith Foote Nyborg Sep. 18, 1981 Feb. 17, 1986
James E. Goodby Apr. 11, 1980 Aug. 18, 1981
Rozanne L. Ridgway Aug. 5, 1977 Feb. 20, 1980
Mark Evans Austad Mar. 10, 1975 Apr. 14, 1977
V. John Krehbiel June 1, 1973 Feb. 24, 1975
Val Peterson July 14, 1969 Mar. 23, 1973
Tyler Thompson Aug. 25, 1964 June 14, 1969
Carl T. Rowan May 21, 1963 Feb. 8, 1964
Bernard Gufler Apr. 14, 1961 Apr. 18, 1963
Edson O. Sessions Nov. 28, 1959 Nov. 20, 1960
John D. Hickerson Nov. 23, 1955 Nov. 3, 1959
Jack K. McFall* Sep. 10, 1952 Sep. 19, 1955

*McFall was named Minister to Finland in 1952 and Ambassador when the post became an embassy in 1954.

Ministers to Finland

Name Presentation of Credentials Termination of Mission
John Moore Cabot Feb. 27, 1950 Sep. 20, 1952
Avra M. Warren Feb. 10, 1948 February 18, 1950
Maxwell M. Hamilton March 26, 1946 Aug. 25, 1947
H. F. Arthur Schoenfeld July 2, 1937 December 17, 1942
Edward Albright October 5, 1933 Apr. 12, 1937
Edward E. Brodie May. 16, 1930 Sep. 21, 1933
Alfred John Pearson Sep. 5, 1925 Apr. 30, 1930
Charles L. Kagey February 17, 1922 Mar. 24, 1925
Alexander R. Magruder Mar. 19, 1920 February 17, 1921